Outstanding Teaching Award 1970 - 1979

Main Content

Campus
James L. Evers

1979:  James L. Evers, associate professor in the department of engineering mechanics and materials. A native of Greenville, Ala., he joined the faculty in 1969 as an assistant professor and became associate professor in 1973.  He received his bachelor’s degree in 1959 from the University of Alabama and was granted a diploma by the Von Karman Institute in 1965.  He earned his doctorate at the University of Alabama in 1969.


Carl L. Hausler

1979:  Carl L. Hausler, associate professor in the department of animal industry. A native of Schenectady, N.Y., he earned bachelor’s and master’s degrees from the University of Vermont in 1963 and 1965, and his doctorate from Purdue University in 1970.  He joined the faculty in 1970 as an assistant professor and was promoted to associate professor in 1977.


Dale F. Ritter

1979:  Dale F. Ritter, professor in the department of geology, joined the faculty in 1972.  A native of Allentown, Pa., he was assistant and associate professor at Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, Pa., before coming to SIUC.  He earned bachelor’s degrees in education and geology from Franklin and Marshall in 1955 and 1959, and master’s and doctoral degrees from Princeton in 1963 and 1964.


Donald M. Elkins

1978:  Donald M. Elkins, professor in the department of plant and soil science, also won this award in 1975.  A native of Woodville, Ala., he earned a bachelor’s degree in 1962 from the Tennessee Polytechnic Institute and his master’s and doctoral degrees from Auburn University in 1964 and 1967.  He was appointed assistant professor in 1967 and became full professor in 1974.


Marvin D. Kleinau

1978:  Marvin D. Kleinau, assistant professor in speech communication.  A native of Geneseo, he joined the SIUC faculty in 1963 after stints as a public school teacher in Saybrook and Geneseo.  He was promoted from instructor to assistant professor in 1973.  He earned his bachelor’s and master’s degrees from Illinois State University in 1952 and 1960, and was awarded his doctorate in 1977 by SIUC.


Richard Peterson

1978:  Richard Peterson, associate professor in the department of English, joined SIUC’s faculty in 1969 as an assistant professor.  He graduated from Edinburg, (Pa.) University, and received master’s and doctoral degrees from Kent State University in 1967.  He became associate professor in 1975.


Charles J. Woelfel

1977:  Charles J. Woelfel, professor of accounting;


Richard T. Arnold
1977:  Richard T. Arnold, professor of chemistry;

Alan M. Cohn
1977:  Alan M. Cohn, professor in Morris Library;

Donald W. Garner
1977:  Donald W. Garner, assistant professor of law;

Charles B. Klasek
1977:  Charles B. Klasek, associate professor of instruction and media;

1977:  Raymond R. Maleike, assistant professor of plant and soil science;

John L. Kurtz
1977:  John L. Kurtz, assistant professor of radio and television;

Theresa B. Mirani
1977:  Theresa B. Mirani, associate professor in School of Technical Careers;

Joan V. O’Brien
1977:  Joan V. O’Brien, associate professor of foreign languages and literature;

Edith C. Spees
1977:  Edith C. Spees, assistant professor of child and family;

R. Clifton Andersen

1976:  R. Clifton Andersen, professor of marketing;


1976: Mary Ann Armour, political science instructor;

Dorothy R. Bleyer
1976: Dorothy R. Bleyer, assistant professor in the School of Technical Careers;

Jacqueline Eddleman
1976: Jacqueline Eddleman, assistant professor of child and family;

Robert L. Gold
1976: Robert L. Gold, professor of history;

Carl L. Hausler
1976: Carl L. Hausler, assistant professor of animal industries;

John S. Jackson III
1976: John S. Jackson III, associate professor of political science;

B. Taylor Mattis
1976: B. Taylor Mattis, associate professor of law;

1976: John C. Mickus, assistant professor of physiology;

Randall H. Nelson,
1976: Randall H. Nelson, professor of political science;

Edward J. O’Day, Jr.
1976: Edward J. O’Day, Jr., history instructor;

Lois A. Richman
1976: Lois A. Richman, English instructor;

Dale O. Ritzel
1976: Dale O. Ritzel, associate professor of health education;

C. Lee Rogers
1976: C. Lee Rogers, assistant professor of technology;

Donald M. Elkins

1975:  Donald M. Elkins, professor in the department of plant and soil science, also won this award in 1975.  A native of Woodville, Ala., he earned a bachelor’s degree in 1962 from the Tennessee Polytechnic Institute and his master’s and doctoral degrees from Auburn University in 1964 and 1967.  He was appointed assistant professor in 1967 and became full professor in 1974.


Michael Hanes

1974:  MichaelHanes, Marching Salukis director and music professor;


Charles Speck
1974:  Charles Speck, assistant professor of foreign language;

Donald Lybecker
1974:  Donald Lybecker, School of Agriculture;

1974:  Terrence Roberts, College of Human Resources;

Charles Woelfel
1974:  Charles Woelfel, College of Business and Administration;

Arthur Workun
1974:  Arthur Workun, School of Technical Careers;

Dale Besterfield
1974:  Dale Besterfield, School of Engineering and Technology;

William Hood
1974:  William Hood, College of Science;

William O’Brien
1974: William O’Brien, College of Education;

1973:  ???


1972:  ???


William Horrell

1971:  William Horrell, professor of cinema and photography;


Morris Lamb
1971: Morris Lamb, assistant professor of elementary education;

Edmund Epstein
1971: Edmund Epstein, professor of English;

Donald Elkins
1971: Donald Elkins, assistant chairman, Department of Agriculture;

James Moore
1971: James Moore, instructor of marketing;

1971: Paul Andrews, lecturer in technology;

Melva Ponton
1971: Melva Ponton, child and family instructor;

James White
1971: James White, instructor in automotive technology;

Maurice Ogur

1970:  Maurice Ogur, Department of Microbiology;


Brent Kington
1970: Brent Kington, associate professor of art;

Sue Pace
1970: Sue Pace, associate professor of speech pathology and audiology;

Dormalee Lindberg
1970: Dormalee Lindberg, assistant professor of elementary education;

Eugene Wood
1970: Eugene Wood, professor of agricultural industries;

Charles Woelfel
1970: Charles Woelfel, associate professor of accounting;

Ernest L. Dunning
1970: Ernest L. Dunning, professor of engineering;

Samantha Sue Ridley
1970: Samantha Sue Ridley, instructor of clothing and textiles;

Donald Smith
1970: Donald Smith, instructor of chemistry;

All information was current at the time of the award.